Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The information provided in this website has been prepared without taking into account the individual personal objectives, financial situation or needs of any reader.

You should, before acting on any information contained in this website, consider the appropriateness of this information having regard to your own objectives, financial situation and needs.

Before making any decision about whether to acquire any product that may be referred to in this website, you should obtain and consider the information contained in the relevant Product Disclosure Statement.

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to Integralife Pty Ltd (ABN 75 090 093 146, referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) and its website. The word “individual” refers to a person, or a client, or any other person with whom we come into contact.

This Policy outlines our obligation to manage and protect the personal information we hold about individuals. We are committed to the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) (‘Privacy Act’).

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual. Some personal information which we collect may include ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, which is also personal information, and also includes health information about an individual.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual. For example, an individual may meet with us in person, deal with us on the phone, or send us correspondence (by letter, fax or email). Also, we will collect personal information from forms, from copies of documents provided by individuals, interviews, business documents and from other people.

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from somebody else, for example a referral from another individual or from an existing client. Where this happens, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy. If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide a person with our services.

What personal information do we collect?

Typically, the type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • Clients (names, occupation, mailing address, phone number, email address, etc);
  • Their financial circumstances;
  • Issues which affect our clients; and
  • Other people with whom we come into contact.

Web site Collection

We may collect personal information from a website or emails. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our clients with financial advice;
  • To conduct our business;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

How might we use and disclose personal information?

When we refer to “use” of personal information, we mean use within Integralife Pty Ltd, for the purposes outlined above. When we use the word “disclose”, we mean providing the information to persons outside Integralife Pty Ltd.

We may use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the individual agrees otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

We use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our clients with financial advice and services;
  • To conduct our business;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and enhance our services.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We do not use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

We occasionally engage other people to perform services for us, which may involve that person handling personal information we hold. In these situations, we prohibit that person from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. In relation to sensitive information held by us, wherever possible, we will attempt to de-identify the information. We also undertake to delete all personal information about an individual when it is no longer needed or relevant.

To whom might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information to:

  • A Court, Tribunal, or regulatory authority, if required by law;
  • Consultants we engage;
  • Organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);
  • Organisations involved in managing our funding functions; or
  • Anyone else to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas

  • We will not send personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
  • Obtaining the individual’s consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the APPs.

Management of personal information

The APPs require us to take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are bound by confidentiality agreements to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. All personal information contained in hard copy documents held by us is stored in cabinets in a secure location. All personal information stored on our computer system is backed up daily and monthly, and back-up copies are held in a secure location. Where we no longer require the personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Identifiers

We will not use identifiers assigned by the Government, such as a tax file number, Medicare number or provider number, for our own file recording purposes.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage individuals to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about them. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, individuals may gain access to the personal information which we hold about them by contacting our Privacy Manager. If we refuse to provide the information, we will provide reasons for the refusal and inform the individual of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act. An individual’s request for access to his/her personal information will be dealt with by allowing the individual to look at his/her personal information at our offices. We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged for providing access. We will advise the likely cost in advance whenever practicable.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact our Privacy Manager on telephone +618 9791 6111 or email info@integralife.com.au